The Grey Coat Hospital

Church of England Comprehensive School for Girls

 
 

 

Examination Results

Grey Coat Students Celebrate A Level Success In 2020

Please click on the play icon to view a video of A Level Results Day

A Level Results Summer 2020 (updated on 19th August 2020)

Following the government decision to move to a model of awarding A Level grades based on Centre Assessment Grades, we are delighted to share an update of the achievements and destinations of our A-Level students.

Our students have worked extremely hard throughout their time in our Sixth Form and we are very proud of them - the more so as they have had to experience unprecedented disruption and uncertainty towards the end of their secondary education and since.

The results awarded this summer have been determined by the School following a rigorous internal process in line with OFQUAL guidance and thus represent as accurate a reflection as possible of our students’ ability, work and effort over the duration of the A Level course.

In most subject areas, attainment has remained consistently high in comparison with previous years. We are very pleased that in some instances, attainment has improved further still due to continued review and refinement of our practices. On average, this year’s A Level cohort also had higher attainment on entry to our Sixth Form than that in the previous year.

Overall, 50.2% of all grades awarded were at A*-A, 76% were at A*-B and 95.2% were at A*-C. The pass rate was 100%.

The majority of our students will again take up places at a range of excellent institutions including a significant proportion of Russell Group universities; a number will embark on Art or Design Foundation Courses and some will undertake apprenticeships or a planned GAP year.

In total, nine students have gained places at Oxford or Cambridge.

Five students will study at Cambridge University: Jamila El-Daouk (Asian and Middle Eastern Studies); Natasha Wardle (Theology, Religion and Philosophy of Religion); Susanna Wagstaff (Modern and Medieval Languages); and Nourhan Meddah (Human, Social and Political Sciences).

Sharese Gayle was the top performer in the year group and will read Natural Sciences at Cambridge.  

Four further students have gained places at Oxford University: Louise Fitzpatrick (English Language and Literature); Erin Hiscock (Biochemistry); Kate Ratcliff (History); and Alice Simmonds (Physics).

Four students will take up places to study Medicine: Assal Massroor, Emily Man, Ler Tu Seah and Anushka Schwager-Patel.

Overall, there were many amazing individual successes which deserve to be specially highlighted.

Below is a list of our very top achievers which has been further updated following the government’s decision to accept Centre Assessment Grades as the final A Level results.

Sharese Gayle - A* grades in Chemistry, Mathematics, Further Mathematics and Physics

Louise Fitzpatrick – A* grades in English Literature and French, and a Distinction 1 in Pre-U Latin

Erin Hiscock – A* grades in Biology, Chemistry and Spanish, and an A grade in Mathematics 

Tabitha Reeves - A* grades in Mathematics and Further Mathematics, an A Grade in Physics and an A grade in Chemistry

Sylvia Carrington – A* grades in Fine Art, Geography and History

Jamila El-Daouk – A* grades in Mathematics, History and Spanish

Eilish Farrelly – A* grades in Mathematics, Biology and Physics

Madina Harghandiwal – A* grades in English Literature, Fine Art and History

Abigail Kelly – A* grades in Geography, History and Economics

Daisy Kernick – A* grades in History, Biology and Mathematics

Rebecca Lee – A* grades in English Literature, History and Chemistry

Martha Linkens – A* grades in Fashion & Textiles, Religious Studies and Psychology

Assal Massroor – A* grades in Biology, Mathematics and Chemistry

Soundous Menaa – A* grades in English Literature, German and Spanish

Ler Tu Seah – A* grades in Mathematics, Spanish and Biology

Susanna Wagstaff – A* grades in English Literature, German and History

Natasha Wardle – A* grades in Biology, Religious Studies and Spanish

Millie Brownhill – A* grades in English Literature and History, and an A grade in Geography  

Elizabeth Fraser – A* grades in Film Studies and Fine Art, and an A grade in History

Emily Man – A* grades in History and Biology, and an A grade in Mathematics

Nayena Marsh – A* grades in English Literature and Psychology, and an A grade in History

Amber Penniall – A* grades in Economics and Spanish, and an A grade in History

Chloe Phong – A* grades in History and Mathematics, and an A grade in German

Noura Beji – an A* grade in Fashion & Textiles, and A grades in English Language & Literature and Religious Studies

Arianna Bell – an A* grade in Psychology and A grades in Biology and Chemistry

Mohamed Bezzaid – an A* grade in Mathematics and A grades in Economics and Physics

Hera Hamiti – an A* grade in Fashion & Textiles and A grades in Spanish and History

Race Hassan – an A* grade in Mathematics and A grades in Biology and Chemistry

Alexa Kennedy – an A* grade in English Literature and A grades in Chemistry and Mathematics

Nourhan Meddah – an A* grade in Sociology and A grades in History and Spanish

Emily Rose – an A* grade in Product Design and A grades in Film Studies and Spanish

Kalina Sikorska – an A* grade in English Literature and A grades in Fine Art and History

Emily Smedley – an A* grade in Spanish and A grades in Sociology and Religious Studies

Hâf Thompson – an A* grade in Fine Art and A grades in English Literature and History

Maya Allen – an A* grade in Sociology, an A grade in Psychology and a B grade in Biology

Jing-Sum Fan – an A* grade in Fine Art, an A grade in Film Studies and a B grade in Economics

Biba Faulks-Potticary – an A* grade in Fine Art, an A grade in English Language & Literature and a B grade in Spanish

Elizabeth Gentely – an A* grade in English Literature, an A Grade in Psychology and a B grade in French

Miranda Garton-Grimwood – a Distinction 2 in Pre-U Art History, an A grade in History and a B grade in German

Amy Obiri – A grades in Fashion & Textiles, Psychology and Religious Studies

Bessie Prior – an A* grade in Product Design, an A grade in History and a B grade in Spanish

Nishal Schwager-Patel – A grades in English Literature, Religious Studies and Spanish

Joshua Stenhouse – A grades in Mathematics, Physics and Spanish

Chantelle Yadjia – A grades in English Literature, Biology and Chemistry

Abi West – a Distinction 3 in Pre-U Art History, an A grade in Geography and a B grade in Mathematics

We are incredibly proud of all our students and wish them every success in the next stage of their journey. We look forward very much to them sharing stories about their new experiences with us!

Our student Olivia Facey also wrote two articles, one for The Times and one for the Evening Standard.